- The exemption threshold is RM3 million in annual turnover, raised from RM1 million effective 1 September 2026 under e-Invoice General Guideline v4.8 dated 30 August 2026.
- Turnover is only the first of four tests. A corporate shareholder, holding company, related company or joint venture with revenue of RM3 million or more puts you back in scope regardless of your own size.
- Phase 5, which would have caught businesses under RM1 million from 1 July 2026, was cancelled.
- The Phase 4 relaxation period runs to 31 December 2027, with penalty enforcement from 1 January 2028. That is 444 days from today.
- Non-compliance carries a fine of RM200 to RM20,000, imprisonment up to six months, or both, under section 120(1) of the Income Tax Act 1967.
- Entry-level compliant software starts at RM5 to RM100 a month. The MyInvois portal itself is free.
The exemption threshold has moved from RM500,000 to RM1 million to RM3 million in under a year, a sixfold increase. That is why most of what you have read about Malaysian e-invoicing is wrong, including, when I checked in October 2026, one major accounting firm’s own website, which carried RM1 million on its dedicated exemption page and RM3 million on its main guide at the same time.
What changed, and why your old answer is probably wrong
Three changes since late 2025. The exemption threshold rose from RM500,000 to RM1 million in December 2025, then to RM3 million on 1 September 2026. Phase 5, scheduled for 1 July 2026, was cancelled outright. The Phase 4 relaxation was extended to 31 December 2027.
| Date | Phase | Turnover band | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2024 | 1 | Above RM100 million | Live |
| 1 Jan 2025 | 2 | RM25m to RM100m | Live |
| 1 Jul 2025 | 3 | RM5m to RM25m | Live |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 4 | Up to RM5m | Live, relaxation to 31 Dec 2027 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 5 | Up to RM1m | Cancelled |
Phase structure per LHDN’s published implementation timeline, cross-checked across four advisory and compliance sources, retrieved 14 October 2026. Phase 4 remains legally in force from 1 January 2026; what moved is the enforcement date, not the mandate date.
The mechanism worth understanding is that the threshold and the phase are two separate instruments, and people keep merging them. Phase 4 as written catches everything up to RM5 million. The RM3 million exemption then removes everything below that line. What is actually mandated under Phase 4 today is the band from RM3 million to RM5 million, a window RM2 million wide, not the “all SMEs” that the phase description implies.
That distinction matters because the mandate date did not move. If you are in scope, your legal obligation started on 1 January 2026. What you have until 1 January 2028 is relief from penalties, not relief from the requirement.
Key takeaway: Ask any adviser which guideline version their advice is based on. If the answer is not v4.8 or later, the threshold they are working from is out of date.
Am I exempt from e-Invoice in Malaysia?
Only if you clear all four gates. Gate one is your own turnover below RM3 million. Gates two, three and four are structural: no non-individual shareholder, no holding company, and no related company or joint venture with revenue of RM3 million or more. Failing any single gate puts you in scope.
| Gate | Test | Threshold |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Your own annual turnover or revenue | Below RM3,000,000 |
| 2 | No non-individual (corporate) shareholder | With revenue RM3,000,000 or more |
| 3 | No holding company above you | With revenue RM3,000,000 or more |
| 4 | No related company or joint venture | With revenue RM3,000,000 or more |
Conditions per e-Invoice General Guideline v4.8, as summarised consistently by three independent advisory sources, retrieved 14 October 2026. One source stated the related-entity test at RM1 million; that figure predates the v4.8 revision and the more recently updated sources place it at RM3 million. Confirm against the current guideline before relying on it.
Call it the four-gate exemption. Nearly every article on this topic tests gate one and stops, which is how a business ends up confidently out of scope and legally in it.
Here is the shape of the trap. A design studio in PJ turns over RM420,000 a year, comfortably seven times below the threshold. Thirty percent of its shares are held by a Sdn Bhd with RM8 million in revenue. Gate one passes. Gate two fails. The studio is in scope, and no amount of being small changes that, because the test is about the group it sits in rather than the revenue it books.
This catches a specific and common Malaysian structure: the small operating company with a corporate shareholder, the subsidiary set up to ring-fence a product line, the joint venture vehicle between two established firms. If your company structure involves a corporate shareholder at any level, gate one is not your answer.
Key takeaway: Pull your SSM shareholding record before you conclude you are exempt. Gate two is answered by the shareholder register, not by your accounts.
What do exempt businesses still have to deal with?
The exemption covers issuing e-invoices. It does not keep your transactions out of MyInvois, because a mandated buyer purchasing from an exempt supplier issues a self-billed e-invoice to record the expense.
This is the part that surprises people, and it is the second mechanism worth understanding properly.
When a supplier is not obliged to issue an e-invoice, the buyer creates a self-billed e-invoice instead. The record-keeping duty moves across the transaction rather than disappearing from it. So if you are an exempt RM800,000 consultancy invoicing a mandated RM40 million client, that client submits a self-billed e-invoice for your fee. Your revenue is in the system. You just did not file it.
Two practical consequences follow. Your mandated customers will ask you for the data fields they need to complete that self-billed document, including your TIN and SSM registration number, and a supplier who cannot supply them promptly becomes an administrative problem for the customer’s finance team. And the exemption gives you no privacy benefit, so if you were treating staying under the threshold as a way of keeping transactions off LHDN’s radar, that was never the effect.
Key takeaway: Ask your three largest customers whether they are mandated. If any of them are, get your TIN and registration details into a form you can send on request, because they will need them.
What does e-Invoice compliance actually cost?
Between zero and roughly RM3,000 a year for most small businesses. LHDN’s MyInvois portal is free for manual submission. Entry-level cloud accounting with MyInvois integration starts at RM5 to RM100 a month, and mid-tier software with API access runs RM120 to RM250 a month.
| Tier | Monthly | Annual | Named examples at starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| MyInvois portal, manual | RM0 | RM0 | LHDN’s own portal |
| Entry cloud accounting | RM5 to RM100 | RM60 to RM1,200 | Financio RM5, Bukku RM50, QNE RM62, Biztory RM69, SQL RM80, Zoho Books RM100 |
| Mid-tier with API | RM120 to RM250 | RM1,440 to RM3,000 | AutoCount RM120, Xero RM150, Deskera RM199, Sage RM250 |
| Advanced ERP | RM350 | RM4,200 | HashMicro RM350 |
| Enterprise ERP | RM700 to RM2,500 | RM8,400 to RM30,000 | Dynamics 365 RM700, SAP Business One RM1,500, NetSuite RM2,500 |
Vendor starting prices compiled from a published Malaysian e-invoicing pricing directory, last updated March 2026, retrieved 14 October 2026. Starting prices exclude per-user charges, implementation, Peppol connectivity and SST modules, which several vendors bill separately. Annual figures are the monthly price multiplied by twelve. Confirm inclusions with the vendor.
Two offsets most small businesses miss. A special tax deduction of up to RM50,000 a year applies to e-invoicing implementation costs for years of assessment 2024 to 2027, which comfortably covers any of the first three tiers. And the MSME Digital Grant MADANI, a 50% matching grant capped at RM5,000, treats accounting software as a qualifying purchase, so a RM1,800 subscription plus RM3,000 of setup comes to RM4,800 in year one and RM2,400 after the grant. Our guide to government grants for Malaysian SMEs covers the eligibility rules and the approved-vendor mechanism, which is the part that catches applicants out.
If you are choosing accounting or payroll tooling at the same time, check MyInvois capability before you sign, since retrofitting it later is the expensive path. Our payroll software comparison covers which Malaysian platforms handle statutory submission files natively.
Key takeaway: At the entry tier the arithmetic is decided for you. RM60 a year of software against a statutory fine starting at RM200 means cost is not a defensible reason to stay non-compliant if you are in scope.
Who can help, and what each tier actually does
Four tiers of help exist: LHDN’s free portal for manual submission, software vendors for integrated issuing, accounting firms for filing on your behalf, and advisory firms with middleware for ERP integration.
For a business issuing under roughly twenty invoices a month, the MyInvois portal plus discipline is genuinely sufficient, and paying anyone is optional. The decision changes when invoice volume makes manual entry a job rather than a task, or when your invoices originate in a system that has to talk to MyInvois.
That second case is where advisory firms earn their fee. BDO Malaysia, a member firm of BDO International and a Chartered Accountants practice, offers BDO Middleware, which connects a company’s existing ERP or business system to LHDN’s MyInvois system rather than requiring a migration to new accounting software. That is the relevant distinction when you have an ERP you are not willing to replace: the work is integration, not software selection, and it is a different engagement from buying a subscription.
The honest version of the tiering: most readers of this article do not need tier four. If you are a RM3.5 million trading company with SQL Accounting and 80 invoices a month, your path runs through your existing software vendor. Middleware and advisory engagements make sense when the system of record is complex enough that connecting it is harder than the invoicing itself.
Key takeaway: Ask any provider which guideline version their implementation is built against and what happens when the next revision lands. Given four changes in under a year, the update commitment matters more than the feature list.
When you should not rush
If you clear all four gates and your customers are not mandated, deliberately waiting is defensible. Enforcement does not begin until 1 January 2028, and the guidance has changed four times in under a year.
I will argue against the urgency this topic is usually sold with, because the pressure is largely manufactured by people selling implementations.
If you are genuinely exempt on all four gates, buying an ERP in October 2026 is premature. The threshold has moved in your favour twice already, and the direction of travel has been consistently toward exempting more small businesses, not fewer. Spending RM4,200 a year on advanced ERP for a RM600,000 business that nobody has mandated is a cost without a corresponding obligation.
Three honest counterpoints against my own position. Growing past RM3 million mid-year puts you in scope, and the businesses that struggle are the ones that cross the line without a system in place, so if you are at RM2.4 million and growing 30% a year, prepare now. Mandated customers are already asking suppliers for e-invoice capability as a commercial preference rather than a legal one, which is a sales problem rather than a compliance one but costs you the same. And the special tax deduction expires after year of assessment 2027, so a business that will eventually need the system gets a better net cost by implementing while the deduction is live.
Key takeaway: Set a calendar reminder at RM2.5 million of trailing twelve-month revenue. That is the point to start implementing, not the point you cross RM3 million.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is my business exempt from e-Invoice in Malaysia in 2026? Only if you pass four tests. Your own turnover must be below RM3 million, and you must have no corporate shareholder, holding company, related company or joint venture with revenue of RM3 million or more. The threshold rose from RM1 million on 1 September 2026 under General Guideline v4.8.
What is the penalty for not issuing an e-Invoice? Under section 120(1) of the Income Tax Act 1967, a fine of RM200 to RM20,000, imprisonment for up to six months, or both. Enforcement for Phase 4 taxpayers begins 1 January 2028, after the relaxation period ends on 31 December 2027. A Special Voluntary Disclosure Programme runs to 31 December 2027 for correcting missed submissions.
Do I need to issue an e-Invoice if my customer asks for one but I am exempt? No legal obligation applies while you are exempt. In practice, a mandated buyer issues a self-billed e-invoice instead, and will need your TIN and SSM registration number to complete it. Many exempt suppliers adopt e-invoicing voluntarily because mandated customers treat it as a procurement preference.
Does e-Invoice replace my existing invoices and receipts? It replaces the tax-document function. A validated e-invoice carries a unique identifier and a QR code from LHDN, and becomes the document supporting your income or expense claim. You can still issue your own commercial document, but the validated e-invoice is what substantiates the transaction for tax.
What happens if my turnover crosses RM3 million mid-year? You move into scope. LHDN assesses the threshold against annual turnover or revenue, and new companies have their own determination rules based on when they commenced operations. Build the capability before you cross rather than after, since the implementation takes longer than the filing.
Is the MyInvois portal free to use? Yes. LHDN’s MyInvois portal costs RM0 and supports manual submission, which is workable at low invoice volume. Paid software starts at RM5 a month and earns its place when volume makes manual entry impractical or when invoices originate in a system that needs to connect automatically.
What to do this week
Check gate two. Pull your SSM shareholding record and look for a non-individual shareholder, because that single line decides more exemption questions than turnover does and takes ten minutes to check.
If you are in scope, start at the free MyInvois portal rather than buying software, and only upgrade when invoice volume makes manual submission the bottleneck. If you are exempt on all four gates, send your TIN and registration details to your three largest customers and otherwise do nothing until trailing revenue reaches RM2.5 million.
The rest of our Business guides price Malaysian compliance in ringgit, including what a Sdn Bhd costs to run and every SSM registration fee.